HomeQ&A"I guess so..."

"I guess so..."

1
vote

Would the expression"I guess so" be translated as "adivino así"? Thanks!

3036 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

4 Answers

4
votes

CalvoViejo is correct -- here is why.....


After being corrected on using "adivinar" twice in Mexico I did some study about the English word "guess".


Use "adivinar" for a analytical response, a solution to question, or to solve something or foresee the past/present/future (make a prediction). For example:

(Guess who called?) "¿Adivinas quién ha llamado? -- this is asking for a solution or to solve something: use "adivinar"

(It is easy to guess what will happen.) "Es fácil adivinar lo que ocurrirá." This is foreseeing something: use "adivinar"


Use "suponer" for something supposed, imagined or assumed. For example:

(Ya puedes suponer lo que pasó.) "You can guess what happened.) -- this is supposing or assuming: use "suponer"

(I guess so ..) "Supongo que sí ..." -- this is supposing or assuming: use "suponer"


I am only a beginning Spanish student: Warning my response my be hazardous to your Spanish!


updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
3
votes

That would probably work, but I would say "supongo que sí."

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

"Supongo que sí ..."

Way to go, Daniel, correct answerwink

Adivino cannot be used here.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Wow -- I gave a correct respone, I will remember this for a long time! - Daniel, MAR 3, 2010
0
votes

Deleted

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS