How do I say 1998 in Spanish?

1
vote

How do I say "1998" in Spanish?

72774 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by spanishlearner11

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

You would say "mil novecientos noventa y ocho".

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

You could either say it literally as "One thousand nine hundred ninety-eight" or as "nineteen ninety-eight." The former would be "Mil novecientos noventaiocho," and the latter would be "diecinueve noventaiocho."

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM