HomeQ&AHelp with architecture translation

Help with architecture translation

1
vote

I can't figure out a correct translation for aligerada in an architectural sense. The sentence reads, "En rasgos generales, todo el conjunto cuenta con una estructura de hormigon hasta la planta tres ( donde empiezan las viviendas), para continuar con una estructura de pilares metalicos y forjado unidirrecional in situ aligerado de 25 cm. de canto, que se transforma en losa maciza en los puntos donde la geomatria es mas irregular." Please excuse the lack of accent marks, I can't figure them out on this computer. The begining of the sentence isn't the problem. It's the second half, starting with " para continuar" that is throwing me off. Can anyone help?

1865 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by uribe

4 Answers

1
vote

I am no expert but I always like to puzzle on these questions that seem to go unanswered.Looks like the discussion is about a building in which the first 3 floors are concrete. The structure then changes to matallic pillars wrought or forged on site/in situ.

Digging in the dictionary under contar "de canto" comes up with a meaning of on edge or breadth aligerar means to shorten aligar means to unite the dictionary on line does not conjugate this word but I am drifting toward a conjugation of this since forging was in the earlier part of the sentence

With the following words referring to things being transformed into a solid slab in the areas of most complex geomtry I get an image of overlapping metal fused together ultimately so thickly it forms a solid mass.

I have a friend that is a native speaker that has been in construction trades for 35 years. He has worked building bridges and other monumental concrete work. I can have him look at this tomorrow if you wish.

Usually when someone sees I have attempted an answer, others with much greater linguistic skill than I come to the rescue.Do not pour any concrete until someone else answers this.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

hello I am an architect, studied in south america losa aligerada means, the concrete has additional materials like perlite, foam or air bubbles to make it lighter, no so dense or heavy. aligerar is to make it lighter

check this

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Just jokeing about the concrete pouring. SHowed it to my guy and he agreed the language was odd but leaned toward the shortened concept too.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Thanks nizhoni1, I am not puring any concrete, just trying to translate an article for a construction magazine. I have got pretty much the same answer but it is just a strange sentence. I think because the subject matter is so unfamiliar. I am torn with "shortened" or with "light weight" for aligerar. Thanks for the help.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by uribe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.