HomeQ&AWhen do you use "al"

When do you use "al"

1
vote

When do you use "al"

25775 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Paul-Beavers

2 Answers

1
vote

al = a +el and means to the masculine noun e.g. Voy a ir al cine= I am going to go to the cinema and del = de + el means from the masculine noun. Soy del Reino Unido. I am from the United Kingdom.

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

You use "al" when you have "to the (el not la)

Example: I go to the play - Yo voy al (a el) parque I go to the house - Yo voy a la case

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Pandagamesorg
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.