HomeQ&AWhat does the word "acabado" mean?

What does the word "acabado" mean?

1
vote

No te des a conocer al hombre hasta que haya acabado de comer y beber.

8623 views
updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by pwatson

3 Answers

1
vote

Acabado is the past participle of the verb acabar meaning to finish, complete, acomplish etc. and when the appropriate congugation fo this verb is followed by "de" and the infinative of a verb it means to have just recently finished that action so in the case of your sentence haya acabado de comer y beber means the person being refferred to is the one that has just finished eating and drinking.

updated OCT 22, 2015
posted by kenwilliams
Thank you for the thorough explanation of this word. - pwatson, MAR 11, 2010
0
votes

Acabado means finish. It comes from acabadar which means to end. And next time there is a huge section to translate words at the top of your screen grin

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by Pandagamesorg
posted by Pandagamesorg
Acabar. - 00e657d4, MAR 2, 2010
0
votes

Acabado means finished.......

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by NicholasCook
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.