What is the difference between "levantas" and "despiertas"?

0
votes

Good morning! I have two separate questions I have to answer. One asks, "At what time do you [levantas]?" and the other "At what time do you [despiertas]?"

Do they both not mean "to wake up" or am I missing something? They are asked in the context of my daily schedule. Is there enough of a difference that they ask me twice?

Thanks in advance~

6131 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by españolasaurus

3 Answers

2
votes

despertarse=wake up

levantarse=get up

If I wake up at 6:00 a.m., have breakfast in bed (made by the cook, delivered by the maid), read the morning newspaper (brought by my butler), write a few letters (mailed by my personal secretary) and then "get up" at 8:00', they are at different hours of the morning. I've got to hurry, my tee-off time is at 9:00 a.m.

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
!Bueno¡ ¿has tocado la lotería Q?
Great answer! I understand now- many thanks
1
vote

Levantar means to lift or raise so when you get up out of bed you are lifting yourself out of bed so you would say for instance, Me levanto a las nueve, I get up at nine, and if you want the bus to stop for you, levantas la mano, hold your hand up.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

levantas is to life despiertas is to awake

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by kweezy93
life should be lift :)