HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el besugo

La palabra del día: el besugo

6
votes

el besugo - sea bream (fish); idiot, half-wit

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Y para el plato principal, les recomiendo un besugo frito con verduras, nuestra palabra del día.

And for the main course I recommend fried sea bream with vegetables, our word of the day.

wink

4725 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 2, 2010

14 Answers

3
votes

Busqué "besugo" en Wikipedia y apprendí que "besugo a la madrileña" es un plato de pescado horneado acompañado de verduras y gambas que es popular en Madrid. ¿Tiene Heidita la receta?

I looked up "besugo" in Wikipedia and learned that "besugo a la madrileña" is an entree of baked fish accompanied by vegetables and prawns that is popular in Madrid. Does Heidita have the recipe?

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii - 00494d19, MAR 2, 2010
4
votes

alt text

BESUGO A LA PARRILLA

.

**Ingredientes**

1 besugo

2 dientes ajo

1 guindilla roja

Vinagre

Aceite

Sal

.

Tiempo: 25 minutos Dificultad: Fácil Comensales: 2 personas

Primero desescamamos y limpiamos el besugo, quitándole las tripas en abundante agua fresca. Lo secamos con un trapo y le damos dos cortes en la espina dorsal, lo colocamos en la parrilla y lo controlamos dando cuatro vueltas, una cada 5 minutos, siempre a fuego fuerte. Para comprobar si está asado, estiramos de su espina dorsal, si sale con bastante facilidad el besugo está asado.

.

A continuación lo colocamos en una fuente, abrimos el besugo, le quitamos la espina dorsal y le echamos un poco de vinagre.

.

Aparte picamos los ajos y la guindilla y lo ponemos con aceite en una sartén. Cuando el aceite esté muy caliente regamos el besugo y volvemos a echar el aceite a la sartén, junto con el jugo que haya soltado el besugo. Calentamos bien y lo volvemos a echar al besugo.

.

Enjoy!!

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Benz
2
votes

alt text

He encontrado el extraviado "besugo."

I have found the missing "besugo!"

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Ah..Thank you!! ...but a picture of a dead one...*yummy)..On the other hand, how about when this fish is alive? - Janice, MAR 2, 2010
Woow, good picture! - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
2
votes

Martin Feldman was a comic genius, but his eyes resembled those of a sea bream.He is my favorite comic

Martin Feldman era un genial cómico,pero sus ojos parecian los de un besugo.Él és mi cómico preferido.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Martin Feldman was a comic genius, but his eyes... - alba3, MAR 2, 2010
2
votes

¿Sabéis lo que es tener un diálogo de besugos con alguien? Es un dicho en español y muchas veces me pasa con mi pareja cheese

Do you know what is it to have an idiot dialogue with someone? This is a Spanish saying and many times It happens with my lady LOL

-

More info:

Diálogo de besugos:

"No se trata de ir a cantar bajo el mar con la Sirenita ni tiene que ver nada con el pescado, sino más bien consiste en mantener una conversación en la que, o las personas que participan en ella no se escuchan la una a la otra o que, directamente, se mantiene una conversación inútil, sin sentido, ya sea por el nivel intelectual de las personas involucradas o porque el tema sobre el que se habla no da más de si.

Es muy frustrante estar en un diálogo de besugos porque realmente es un auténtico fallo en cuanto a comunicación se refiere, por lo que espero que si alguna vez tenéis un diálogo de besugos, sea porque estéis a punto de comeros uno."

-

My attempt to english (It is done a bit fast hehe)

"It's not about singing underwater with the Little Mermaid..., nor does it even have anything at all to do with fish. Rather it is about carrying on a conversation in which either the people participating don't listen to each other or, directly, it is kept a conversation without sense, whether due to the intellectual level of the people involved or because there isn´t much to the subject matter itself.

It is very frustrating be in an idiot dialogue because it is an autentic fail refering to communication, so I hope if any time you have a 'besugo' dialogue, is because you are about to eat one."

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
We who speak English natively are so grateful for corrections to our Spanish, I trust you also would appreciate our correcting your English. In this spirit, please note the following comment: - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
"It's a spanish said.." should read instead-> This is a Spanish (not the capital letter) saying..." - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
It is not about going to sing under the water with Little Mermaid (delightful ..but sounds a wee bit better in English if you write> "It's not about singing underwater with the Little Mermaid..." - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
"and has nothing to do with fish"...To better capture your original, you could write> "Nor does it even have anything at all to do with fish" - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
You must then begin a new sentence in English> Rather it is about carrying on a conversation in which either the people participating don't listen to each other or - the more direct meaning: to have a pointless conversation, senseless, (cont.) - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
(cont.) whether due to the intellectual level of the people involved or because there isn´t much to the subject matter itself. - Janice, MAR 3, 2010
Thank you ! Always :) - Zizoun, MAR 4, 2010
2
votes

Como la mayoría de los días, no conozco ninguna frase con la palabra del día: el besugo raspberry

Like most of the days, I don't know any sentence with the word of the day: el besugo

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
1
vote

¿Alguien ha leído la guía del besugo al español?

Has anyone read "The Idiot's Guide to Spanish"?

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Es 'el besugo' el palabra del día más extraña que hemos tenido nunca? Creo que si.

Is "el besugo" the wierdest word of the day that we've had yet? I think so.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
dunce corner right away! LA palabra...I mean...jeezle, look at the title of the thread! - 00494d19, MAR 2, 2010
please, correct your post :) - Issabela, MAR 4, 2010
0
votes

Pescar el besugo es diversión muy bien. To fish for the bream is very fun. Corrección de la instrucción Pescar el besugo es muy divertido. Divertido es más bien parabla.

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Juan20112
posted by Juan20112
Pescar besugos es muy divertido. or La pesca del besugo es muy divertida. - Zizoun, MAR 2, 2010
0
votes

¿Alguien ha leído la guía del besugo al español?

Is there truly such a series ¿"en español"?

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Janice
Noooooo jajajjaja - Benz, MAR 2, 2010
But you are familiar with the series in English, Mercedes? Some are good; some, ok; some, boring; some, just plain de un besugo. - Janice, MAR 2, 2010
0
votes

El besugo pretérito es bonito pero no muy apetitivo.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by teresa3101
0
votes

¡Aguantar el besugo; pase el vino blanco!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Aamos
0
votes

Hay un besugo muy fresco. ¿Te quedas a cenar? - We have a very fresh sea bream. Will you stay for dinner?

Fue un diálogo de besugos. No quiero repetirlo. - It was a nonsensical conversation. I don't want to repeat it.

The word of the day provided some example sentences. I think we need an example picture!!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

Me siento como un besugo, al ordenar un pescado en un restaurante que se especializa en un bisteq tan delicioso.

I feel like an idiot ordering fish from a restaurant that specializes in such a delicious steak.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by ricmarte
al pedir pescado - 00494d19, MAR 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.