HomeQ&AComo se dice: "Others turned to science."?

Como se dice: "Others turned to science."?

1
vote

I know what this site says but I would never have known that on my own so I cannot use it.....I am looking for the verb that means to turn......Otros _____ a la cienca.

1664 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

1
vote

volvieron.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

I would think it would be "Da vuelta" although you are more advanced than I. However, I went looking for confirmation on net and I believe that I have found it.

El hombre dio vuelta a la ciencia para llenar el vacío izquierdo por espiritualidad. Ha dado la vuelta a la ciencia clásica para examinar el escenario opuesto.

Otras dieron vuelta a la ciencia. Of course, I could be wrong.

Note that the first sentence uses the word "izquierda" to mean "the void left by" as if izquierda can be used to mean left like "I got left out" or "that left me sad". I wonder if it can really be used that way? Huh.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

My little 3.99 dictionary recommends recurrir or acudir for this usage of "turn to."

So, I'm thinking maybe recurrieron?

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.