how does you say the car flips/rolls in spanish?

2
votes

How do you say flip/roll as in: "The car rolled/flipped when hit by the other car"?

2389 views
updated FEB 21, 2014
posted by matthewsj

7 Answers

1
vote

El carro se retumbó cuando el otro carro lo golpeó.

The car rolled when the other car hit it.

El carro golpeó al otro carro causando lo retumbar.

The car hit the other car causing it to roll.

LOL

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by kanani142
posted by kanani142
3
votes

El coche se volteó cuando el otro coche se lo chocó.

updated FEB 21, 2014
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

El coche volcó al ser golpeado por otro coche.

updated FEB 21, 2014
posted by tiquismiquis
1
vote

Cars rolling use forms of "volcar" - a rolled car - "un coche (carro) volcado". Sometimes you may see forms of "voltear".

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

el carro dio dio vuelta en el aire cuando el otro carro le pego

updated FEB 21, 2014
posted by encelminasaucedo
0
votes

el carro dio dio vuelta en el aire cuando el otro carro le pego

updated FEB 21, 2014
posted by encelminasaucedo
0
votes

El carro se impactó al otro carro haciendo lo redoblar.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by lalalandmachine