Sport Vocabulary/ Grammer

2
votes

How would I say the following?

  1. Go Canada go!
  2. In overtime, Canada finally won the gold medal.
  3. Both the men's and the women's team defeated the Americans!
  4. I am proud of what my country accomplished in the Olympics.
  5. They played hockey well.

Thanks a bunch to whoever answers these questions smile Canada es la mejor smile

1350 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by sheenabeans
posted by sheenabeans
nooooo!!!! hahahaha!!! :D

2 Answers

1
vote

Los Estados Unidos son los mejores

En 2014, los Estados Unidos van a destruir Canada

Estoy orgulloso de mi país aunque los Estados Unidos son los mejores

Jugaron hockey excelente

Just kidding!!That is not the translation but a teaser!!!! Congrats to Canada and I am not at all a sore looser!!!! I'm so happy for your country as well as mine and for all the countries who participated. Just being at the olympics is phenomenal!!! GO CANADA!! GO USA!!!!

LOL

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by kanani142
posted by kanani142
Ahaha... very funny :D
0
votes

Hi sheenabeans,

You might try

  1. Go Canada go! - ¡Vamos Canada!
  2. In overtime, Canada finally won the gold medal. - Canadá anotó un gol en tiempo extra y por fin ganó la medalla de oro.
  3. Both the men's and the women's team defeated the Americans! - Tanto el equipo de Hockey de hombres como el equipo de Hockey de mujeres le ganó a los Estados Unidos/El equipo de Hockey de hombres y de mujeres le ganó los dos a los Estados Unidos.
  4. I am proud of what my country accomplished in the Olympics. - Estoy orgulloso de lo que ha alcanzado mi patria.
  5. They played hockey well. - Jugaron bien al hockey
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Izanoni1