HomeQ&Acuajado de medallas?

cuajado de medallas?

1
vote

siempre del libro de la Allende, ¿qué significa "cuajado de medallas"?

Esto es lo jodido del español, los modismos diferentes y también los diferentes signficados segun el país!

1488 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by bellamora08

3 Answers

4
votes

The first entry in my Gran Diccionario Oxford suggests a literary understanding of cuajado

1 (liter) (lleno) cuajado de algo: un cielo cuajado de estrellas a sky studded with stars;

that might "fit" with the idea of metals, lots of metals, hanging all together somewhere.

The second example seems to fit, too: "crammed"

una vida cuajada de éxitos a life crammed with achievements;

Even the last example seems to fit ...little beads all over a forehead...Not so different from stars studding a sky, or?

tenía la frente cuajada de gotitas de sudor his forehead was beaded with sweat

Where are these medals? I have seen walls just "crammed" with medals...jam packed....covered.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

You asked about my Gran Diccionario Oxford

Is that dictionary online?

No, it is a hard cover "libraco". But as I mentioned in another post, I use it so much - and always from Spanish to English - that one day I just took a carving knife and sliced it down the middle of the spine. The half that I mostly use is much lighter now.

In a long discussion about an intransitive verb "doler" (Se "me duele"), I got curious about the Collins, however, and decided to spring for the desktop unabridged version just to see what the gentleman who had posed the question was referring to when he talked about Collins.

I am thrilled with the desktop version of the unabridged Collins!!! Unfortunately, it was installed on a computer whose mother board gave out and I have not reinstalled it, so I could only look up your phrases in my Oxford copy.

The Oxford can be found online, though, and there is a desktop pocket version, I believe. Look up iFinger software.

Other good online sources are the reverso...Oh I have a whole list....I even sometimes go to a German-Spanish dictionary that is top-notch to see a meaning from yet another angle. I realize that this is not something everyone can do. Sometimes Google helps. You will find that Mandinga means "devil" in your context (another thread answered by Iazanoni1) for reasons!!

I purchased my dictionary rather inexpensively at a "Half Price Books" store, by the way. I purchased the Collins, which I cannot use at the moment, online.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

That's GREAT!!! I don't have a recent dictionary! My Pequeño Larousse is somewhat old (can't say how old or I'll give away my age!) and I mostly use this site for looking up words. I also googled the phrase, but nothing came up explaining it. Is that dictionary online? If not where did you get it and how much was it?

Thanks for your answers Janice!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by bellamora08
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS