HomeQ&ACogote pelando

Cogote pelando

1
vote

Bueno, quizás piensen que me estoy inventando todo esto pero les juro que estas palabras estan en el último libro de Allende.

¿Qué signficia "cogote pelando"? Yo sé que cogote es la nuca, pero no creo que esto signifique nuca pelando.

gracias O

1497 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by bellamora08

5 Answers

0
votes

He was chileno, and there "pelar" in this since can mean to talk badly about someone behind their back.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by ewade1946
Again, I'd have to see the whole sentence to determine de right context, but this answer does not make much sense to me. - Gekkosan, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

Does this help...the second entry for "pelar" turns out to be given with an example that suggests being near the nape of the neck....again from my Gran Diccionario Oxford:

2 (rapar):

lo pelaron al cero or al rape or (Méx) a jícara they cropped his hair very short

Does that fit somehow with what is taking place in the story when this expression comes up?

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

I can't, sorry! It's not that important anyway. I finished reading that book a long time ago -- I don't even remember which one it was or if I still have it!

But I do know it was written "pelando" and not pelado, otherwise I could have deduced the meaning on my own as shaved neck.

Thanks anyway.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by bellamora08
0
votes

No Robert, dice especificamente "pelando" y no "pelado" en el libro de Allende!

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by bellamora08
Could you please write the whole sentence exactly as it is in the book. I don't have it with me right now, but out of context it doesn't make sense.... - Gekkosan, MAY 31, 2010
0
votes

Cogote pelado

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
No Robert, dice especificamente "pelando" y no "pelado"! - bellamora08, MAY 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.