HomeQ&Adoes gótico keep the accent when made plural?

does gótico keep the accent when made plural?

3
votes

if you want to make gótico plural, would it be góticos or goticos, without the accent.

2473 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by puffyfish

2 Answers

1
vote

Góticos with accent

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Benz
Las palabras esdrújulas siempre llevan acento... es una de las reglas de ortografía :) - Benz, MAR 1, 2010
1
vote

I would say, as a general rule, nouns and adjectives with accents keep their accents in the plural -- unless the accent becomes redundant in the plural.

Let's consider gótico. If we pluralize it and remove the accent we have goticos, which would carry stress on the i, therefore the stress mark should remain on the o. But, now let's consider opción. If we pluralize it and remove the accent we get opciones. In plural form, without the accent, the second o gets the stress anyway; therefore, we can drop the accent mark.

Another way to put it: if the accent mark is on the final syllable in the singular AND if making the word plural adds another syllable, we should (usually) drop the accent mark. In (almost) all other cases, we should keep it.

Yet another way to look at it: the same syllable stressed in the singular should be stressed in the plural. If that syllable would receive the stress in the plural without the mark, then drop it. Otherwise, keep it.

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS