HomeQ&Awhat do these sentences mean in spanish?

what do these sentences mean in spanish?

0
votes

Diana, Carlos y Luisa siempre asisten a las reuniones del club de geografía. les interesan los países extranjeros porque algún día quieren viajar. hay una conferencia hoy sobre Monterrey, la tercera ciudad de méxico. es una ciudad industrial de mucha importancia de ese país. el conferenciante no ha llegando todavía.

1041 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by anaboo212

3 Answers

1
vote

Diana, Carlos, and Luisa always attend the geography club meetings. They are interested in foreign countries because some day they want to visit them. THere is a conference today about Monterrey, the third city of Mexico. It is an industrial city of great importance in this country. The conference speaker hasn't arrived yet.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I think you just made the homework of that lady... good job!! haha. Now serious, nice translation jeezzle ;) - Zizoun, MAR 1, 2010
0
votes

Diana, Carlos and Luisa always attend the Geography Club meetings. They are interested in foreign countries because they want to travel some day. There is a conference today about Monterrey, the third largest city in Mexico. It's a very important industrial city in that country. The speaker has not arrived yet.

I hope that this is an accurate translation, as I'm only in my second year of Spanish. I'm fairly confident it is though. (And if it's any comfort, I'm the best student in my class!)

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Jcatgrl
0
votes

Diana, Carlos and Luisa always help at the Geography Club meetings. They are interested in foreign countries because they want to travel some day. There is a conference today about Monterrey, the third largest city in Mexico. It's a very important industrial city in that country. The speaker has not arrived yet.

I hope that this is an accurate translation, as I'm only in my second year of Spanish. I'm fairly confident it is though. (And if it's any comfort, I'm the best student in my class!)

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Jcatgrl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.