HomeQ&AFormal table setting in spanish

Formal table setting in spanish

2
votes

I have a diagram of a formal table setting that I would like to add all the spanish names for the items on the table such as: dinner fork; salad fork; desert spoon; fish fork; etc.

gracias

11715 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by foxluv

4 Answers

4
votes

Here are some of the terms from "The Firefly Spanish/English Visual Dictionary:"

tenedor de mesa = dinner fork

tenedor de pescado = fish fork

tenedor de ensalada = salad fork

tenedor de postre = dessert fork

cuchillo de mesa = table knife

cuchillo de carne = steak knife

cuchillo de queso = cheese knife

cuchillo de pescado = fish knife

cuchillo de postre = dessert knife

cuchillo de mantequilla = butter knife

cuchara de mesa = table spoon (not the measuring spoon)

cuchara de postre = dessert spoon

cuchara de sopa = soup spoon

cuchara de té = tea spoon (the long handled kind for iced tea)

cuchara de café = coffee spoon

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
This is great Lisbeth but can you continue on? Plates, bowls, cups, glasses, linen...gracias! - foxluv, MAR 1, 2010
There's also the fork that one uses for snails and lobster (but is not a fish fork) and a demitasse spoon and ... - samdie, MAR 1, 2010
Silly me, you are all the same person so of course I accept you-all. - foxluv, MAR 2, 2010
Well, I've been accused of having multiple personalities.... Glad this helped. I learned a few new terms too! - LaBurra, MAR 2, 2010
1
vote

Vajilla y servicio de mesa = Dinnerware

tacita de café = demitasse

taza = cup

jarra para café = coffee mug

jarrita de leche = creamer

azucarero = sugar bowl

saltero = salt shaker

pimentero = pepper shaker

salsera = gravy boat

mantequera = butter dish

plato sopero = soup bowl

plato llano = dinner plate

plato de ensalada = salad plate

platito para el pan = bread and butter plate

fuente de servir = platter

sopera = soup tureen

tetera = teapot

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Please keep in mind that I pulled these out of a dictionary and there may be regional variations. - LaBurra, MAR 2, 2010
1
vote

Cristalería = Glassware

copa para vino blanco = white wine glass

copa para vino de Borgoña = burgandy glass

copa de agua = water goblet

copa de flauta = champagne flute

vaso largo = highball glass

vaso corto = old-fashioned glass

jarra de cerveza = beer mug

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

I cannot choose who to accept since all of you have been such a great help. I have learned a lot with all the answers. One thing not mentioned but I found on my own is the linen napkin, servilleta and mantel for the tablecloth. Now that I can write the names of all the things in the picture, I will try to to use my vocabulary of placement to express to the left, right, next to, near, etc.

Gracias again!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by foxluv
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.