What's the difference between 'dormido' and 'durmi贸' ?

1
vote

I know they both mean 'slept', so what's the difference?

9589 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Jcatgrl

2 Answers

2
votes

They're different parts of speech. In English, we use "slept" both in preterit and in perfect tenses.

I have slept - He dormido. Yesterday, I slept - Ayer, durmio.

Make sense?

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by skygoneblue
Yep, thanks for your help.
0
votes

dormido es en el momento presente y durmio es en pasado

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by rtai
"durmido" can be past/present/future depending on the tense of the auxiliary verb.