HomeQ&Apoints breakdown - what is the percentile thingy representing?

points breakdown - what is the percentile thingy representing?

0
votes

My points breakdown -

Points Breakdown All time 2,983 Year 2,983 Month 2,983 Week 2,983 24 hrs. 1,481 83° percentile

What does it mean that I'm on the 83 percentile?

TIA

xx

1899 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by --Jen--

2 Answers

3
votes

"83 percentile means you have a higher score (whatever the score is) than 83% of the people who are being scored. Just like in the SATs."

I got this from a question that was posted previously about something very similar. It's here if you want to look at it.

updated ENE 29, 2012
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

Thank you!

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS