HomeQ&AIs learning spanish fun???

Is learning spanish fun???

0
votes

idk how? raspberry

2044 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by TYLER-LOVE

11 Answers

3
votes

I'm learning Spanish without a real reason, so I guess I'm doing it because it's fun. I am one of those odd people that are always trying new things to stimulate the brain, and that's how I started learning Spanish. But when I use this site, and youtube to watch spanish cartoons, I'm having a lot of fun.

Plus, if you learn with a friend, and you don't know a lot of spanish people, it's like you have your very own special language. I use it to discuss the bill with my customers in Spanish so my boss doesn't know they're complaining about prices and I'm agreeing. lol.

Anyway, it's just finding something you like. Like music? Try spanish songs, like cartoons, spanish ones! Do you like to read? Spanish comics and short stories will help. Like to chat with friends, have one learn with you or make a Spanish friend. There are many many ways to learn. The trick is finding one that works well for you. You'll also find you learn a lot easier and quicker when it's fun.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by lillyrose
2
votes

F U N!! you have got to be joking - it is H I L A R I O U S when I try to speak. grin grin grin

Sorry about the double spacing but this site does not like S H O U T I N G

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by ian-hill
What?...I can't hear you!!! - Nicole-B, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

Fun? it's more than that. It's addicting!

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
1
vote

You can make learning Spanish fun, or you can make learning Spanish awful. It's all in your point of view, and how you choose to learn it. But yes, it can potentially be a lot of fun!

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

yes, obviously with SpanishDict!! LOL

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by letizia
1
vote

I think it is! You just have to find the right learning technique. I especially love that I can listen to Disney songs all day long and not feel guilty about not doing anything because I'm listening to them in Spanish so I'm learning! It's fab!

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

idk?

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by letizia
IDK is an acronym for 'I don't know' - is that your question? - --Jen--, MAR 1, 2010
yes, thanks! sorry but I'm not english - letizia, MAR 1, 2010
Glad I could help :) - --Jen--, MAR 1, 2010
IDIDn'tK and I am English. - ian-hill, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

Learning Spanish is sometimes fun and sometimes frustrating.

Either way, I know that it is extremely "fun" to be able to meet and speak with new friends, who before learning Spanish, we were unable to communicate with. It is "fun" to have a whole new world open to us!! smile

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

It's okay I suppose, memorizing verbs isn't as bad as I remembered in French class and my teacher keeps it interesting.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
0
votes

kinda

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by lalalovee22
0
votes

Only when you're doing well at it!

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by LaurenaS
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.