Would you say pay de manzana?

1
vote

I have seen many translations of the word pie (as in the dessert). Torta, empanada, pastel, etc.I have a bilingual cookbook that translates pie to "pie" however, for obvious reasons, that sounds gross. I have seen it written as pay, like pay de manzana, and a google search shows that others use that too. I'm just wondering if that is more of a Mexican thing, or if others have seen pay too. (Or if you know of a better translation). I don't want to use torta, empanada, or any of those because it can refer to something else, not necessarily pie.

6658 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by wx2dzug

5 Answers

1
vote

I agree with heidita on tArta de manzana.

¡at least they could coin pie as pai!.

In fact, we could coin the term pai de aple and there would be no need to learn a second language cheese

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

I know it sounds/looks gross; but I have asked the same question to local native speakers a few years ago around Thanksgiving.

Yes they do say "pie" and spell it that way -- but it is spoken the same way we do in English for "pie" (not pronounced "pie" as in Spanish for foot.) I have heard it on the Spanish radio stations as well.

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
1
vote

HI, wx, welcome to the sitegrin

Pay, that does sound weird to say the least!confused

We would not understand that in Spain. The most similar thing we have here is empanada. (not sweet)

if it is an apple pie, for example, una tarta de manzana.

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

¡Hello!, to answer your question, The most accurate translation for the word pie that I know is "Tarta" You use "Torta" When you are speaking of a cake, In mexico , we all say "Pay" when we are speaking of a Pie.

In some parts of spain they use the word "Empanada" for cakes.
Empanada in Latin America means a different thing, it means some sort of traditional food.

D

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00CrazyGirl00
0
votes

In Mexico, Tarta & Empanada are used as well. I would guess that Pay is simply a copy of the English Pie. Remember in Spanish, Y is pronounced EE, so they are basically saying the word in English. It's Spanglish.

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61