HomeQ&Awhat does the sentence "una gran dotacion municipal" translate as?

what does the sentence "una gran dotacion municipal" translate as?

0
votes

I am translating an article about a buildng site. The sentence is " Estructuralmente, los aproximadamente 77.000 m² de este conjunto de viviendas, comercios, y zonas de ocio, que albergan tambien una gran dotacion municipal, se asientan sobre do solares claramente diferenciados." I am having trouble with the "dotacion municipal" part.

1980 views
updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by uribe

2 Answers

1
vote

The first thing that comes to mind is a municipal land grant. However, it could also be an endowment by the municipality. An endowment for the construction of a childrens hospital, for example.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

Hi uribe, why don't you post your sentence and we will proofread it for you?

dotación municipal: like a ground given by the town hall, I have no idea what you would call that in English

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.