HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el senderismo

La palabra del día: el senderismo

5
votes

el senderismo - hiking, trekking, hillwalking

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Vivo en el área montañosa que es fenomenal para hacer senderismo.

I live in a mountainous area which is great for hiking.

8219 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 28, 2010
Even though you have to use the article "el" with "area" (because it starts by a and you cant repeat it with la -la area-, sounds bad) the nature of the noun is femenin, so "montañosa" has to be femenin ;). "Vivo en un area montañosa" Very nice sentence! - Zizoun, FEB 28, 2010
muchas gracias, Zizoun :) - Issabela, FEB 28, 2010

13 Answers

6
votes

"Hacer senderismo" no es una expresión utilizada en Argentina. Decimos, en cambio, "dar una caminata" o "salir de excursión" cuando se hace en la montaña.

.

"Hacer senderismo" is not used in Argentina for "going hiking". Instead, we say "dar una caminata" or "salir de excursión" when you do it in the mountains.

.

wink

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Benz
¿Could we say "ir de senderismo" in Arg? - Fidalgo, FEB 28, 2010
Te van a mirar raro Fidalgo... no te van a entender :) - Benz, FEB 28, 2010
4
votes

Cada año, la familia entera va de senderismo en las montañas

Every year, the whole family goes hiking in the mountains.

alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
What is the title of this film? I've seen it but don't know its title. - Fidalgo, FEB 28, 2010
It's called Winnie The Pooh - Eddy, FEB 28, 2010
Thank you, Eddy - Fidalgo, FEB 28, 2010
3
votes

Vencer las consecuencias del terremoto en Chile en 2010 es más difícil que hacer senderismo en los Andes.

To overcome the consequences of the earthquake in Chile in 2010 is harder than to go hiking in the Andes.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Mi amigo fue de senderismo en el Sendero de los Apalaches, que extiende por Springer Mountain en el estado de Georgia y Monte Katahdin en Maine - más que 3000 km.

My friend hiked the Appalachian Trail, which extends from Springer Mountain, Georgia, to Mount Katahdin in Maine - over 2000 miles.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by LaBurra
That boy sould have good legs jejejeje - melipiru, FEB 28, 2010
You'd never believe it to look at him - he's a little "plump" and doesn't look athletic but he does Iron Man events! - LaBurra, FEB 28, 2010
Amazing. How long did it take him to do the trail? - saulele, FEB 28, 2010
I always wanted to do that - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
2
votes

Mi lugar favorito para hacer senderismo es la Garganta del Río Rojo en mi estado natal de Kentucky.

My favorite place to hike is the Red River Gorge in my home state of Kentucky.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Goyo
fond memories Goyo.Redbuds in the spring - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
1
vote

I'm lucky,because I live near the sea and surrounded by hiking trails.

Soy afortunada porque vivo cerca del mar y rodeada de rutas de senderismo.

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
...and am surrounded by hiking trails - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
0
votes

Cuando vamos de senderismo, mi perro mantiene su nariz a la tierra.

When we go hiking, my dog keeps her nose to the ground.

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by mar959
0
votes

Temor de tsunami hizo muchos gente de senderismo a terreno más alto. Fear of tsunami made many people hike to higher ground.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Espero ir senderismo en las montañas de sur america. I hope to go hiking in the mountains of south america.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by spgreen1
Espero poder hacer senderismo... - Benz, FEB 28, 2010
South America - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
0
votes

Me gusta hacer senderismo pero no tengo muchas oportunidades dado que es muy duro empujar un cochecito de bebé subiendo una montaña.

I love to go hiking but I don't get very many opportunities since it is hard to push a stroller up a mountain. smile

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by jaimecole
posted by jaimecole
muchas oportunidades dado que es... bebé subiendo una montaña :) - Benz, FEB 28, 2010
0
votes

Voy a estar haciendo algún senderismo este verano. I will be doing some hiking this summer.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Juan20112
... haciendo senderismo... - Benz, FEB 28, 2010
0
votes

Por este fin de semana, vamos al senderismo.

-This weekend, we're going hiking.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero
Este fin.... vamos a hacer senderismo :) - Benz, FEB 28, 2010
0
votes

Me mandan mis cachorros que practique yo el senderismo! Me lo recuerdan cada dia y demandan que los lleve conmigo.

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.