HomeQ&AIdea! How about a new category of flag for flagging a thread?

Idea! How about a new category of flag for flagging a thread?

1
vote

I just came from a thread that had been flagged as offensive or abusive speech, apparently because the question contained the word "Vodka". The thread titled,

"Cual es la diferencia entre mayor y edad"

provides an example sentence with the word "Vodka" in the sentence. I did not find anything offensive about the post and neither did the other two respondents that had weighed in.

What if to counter cases like these, we could have a positive flag to mark our opinion that we do not consider the content offensive. We could call it the "non-offensive flag", or maybe an "acceptable content flag". What do you all think?

1929 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by renaerules

5 Answers

4
votes

I think people shouldn't get so upset over threads being flagged. The flag only calls a moderator's attention to the thread. The moderator decides if any violations of the forum rules has occurred or whether any points are lost. It's not like flagging a thread prompts its immediate closure and bars input. In the particular thread that you cited I noticed several peiple has just ignored the flag and answered the question. We get false flags here from time to time from people that have nothing better to do. Besides what would Heidita do for enjoyment if she didn't have threads to close or people to bounce from the site? Do you want to ruin her day completely?

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by 0074b507
:D - Issabela, FEB 28, 2010
I guess you have a point qfreed! I tend to be one of those people that feels driven to find the justice in a situation. I am probably defending ray when he cares less than I do! Although your point does not carry the justice I look for. - renaerules, FEB 28, 2010
2
votes

I agree with qfreed, "The flag only calls a moderator's attention to the thread.

The moderator decides if any violations of the forum rules has occurred..."

If everyone had the power to question the moderators,

the moderators importance would be encumbered.

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
2
votes

If you disagree with a case of flagging, simply post an answer below and vote the quesion up - this way Heidi or other admin will notice quickly that the thread should be unflagged.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Issabela
Also, you thereby counter the poster's loss of 10 points. - webdunce, FEB 28, 2010
that's right - Issabela, FEB 28, 2010
Good suggestions, Issabela! - renaerules, FEB 28, 2010
2
votes

I agree with Qfreed. (huge explosion)

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

If you disagree with a case of flagging, simply post an answer below and vote the quesion up - this way Heidi or other admin will notice quickly that the thread should be unflagged.

Excellent suggestion, Issa, this would be really helpful.

We are called to flagged posts by a special tab we check each time we log in. Most of the time, we get offensive material or very unclear messages.

I checked ray's thread, yeah, we get that too, some idiot who has nothing better to do than flag some posts.

The moderator decides if any violations of the forum rules has occurred..."

If everyone had the power to question the moderators,

the moderators importance would be encumbered.

Thanks rolest, we are here to do just that. I wish everybody would consider that part: moderators' decissions cannot be discussed in public.

thanks a lot for your opinions on this matter.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS