What is difference between "querer" y "amar"?

2
votes

Need to know, the difference between "te quiero" and "te amo" because, in English both can be interpreted as "I love you" Am I wrong?

30373 views
updated SEP 21, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by Silvia
Changed category. :-)

4 Answers

2
votes

Amar es más sentimental, más profundo, normalmente sólo se usa con personas.

Querer vale tanto para personas como para cosas.

Ejemplos: Juan, te quiero. (Juan puede ser un amigo, mi padre,etc.) Juan, te amo. (Juan es mi novio o mi marido)

Quiero un regalo. (amo los regalos NO es posible, en este caso se utiliza: me gustan los regalos)

updated SEP 21, 2010
posted by romeral
1
vote

Querer can be used to express love to friends, but it doesn't carry any heavy feelings.

Example: Yo quiero mucho a mis amigas/ I love my friends (female friends)

Querer also means to want. Example: Yo quiero comer una manzana/ I want to eat and apple.

Amar means to love in english, and it gathers all feelings toward someone or something.

Example: Yo amo a mi esposa/ I love my wife

Hope I explained everything and made spanish seem more appealing to you. It's a fabulous language and my mother tongue, which I'm proudly a speaker of.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by rayrios89
0
votes

Querer es condenarse sin saber, arriesgarlo todo, algo que no puedes pretender.

Your answer: link text

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Condenarse? Did you mean to use that word?
Yes.
0
votes

querer= to love, or to want

amar= to love with pasion,

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by spanelsko