HomeQ&Asuegra what does this mean

suegra what does this mean

1
vote

Hi everyone!!!!

Have you ever used or heard the saying "darse en la suegra"?

I use this saying to mean to hit one's funny bone (in the elbow).

What does it mean for you?

Thanks!

5091 views
updated FEB 27, 2010
edited by CubaLibre68
posted by CubaLibre68

3 Answers

1
vote

"para darse en la madre" como sinónimo de pelear, de agarrarse a puñetazos?. En Argentina diríamos es como "para cagarlo a golpes"

.

You'll L O V E this link: http://www.asihablamos.com/word/palabra/Madrear.php

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Benz
thank you soooo much for the great link!!!! its a super website! thanks for being so very helpful on all of my questions! - CubaLibre68, FEB 27, 2010
1
vote

Suegra = mother-in-law

I never heard darse en la suegra, I had hear darse en la madre

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Izzy
what does darse en la madre mean - CubaLibre68, FEB 27, 2010
0
votes

occur in the mother. is the exact answer.

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by spanish8595
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS