HomeQ&Awhat does leitmotiv mean?

what does leitmotiv mean?

3
votes

Maternidad es un leitmotiv? Que significa eso?

5214 views
updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by shawna2721

3 Answers

3
votes

The German word "Leitmotif" or "Leitmotiv" is a recurring theme in a work of art or melody, oftentimes an opera The above phrase is likely some poetic phrase.

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by jeezzle
3
votes

leitmotiv From The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2009 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

leit·mo·tif also leit·mo·tiv
(l?t'm?-t?f') n.

  1.  A melodic passage or phrase, especially in Wagnerian opera,
    

    associated with a specific character, situation, or element.

  2. A dominant and recurring theme, as in a novel.

As the dictionary explains, the word has come into English from the German language and has both Middle High German (leiten) and French (motif) roots

[German Leitmotiv : leiten, to lead (from Middle High German, from Old High German leitan; see leit- in Indo-European roots) + Motiv, motif (from French motif; see motif).]

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Janice
2
votes

leitmotif = a recurring theme

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.