HomeQ&APornographic ad banner?

Pornographic ad banner?

3
votes

Has anyone experienced an ad on spanishdict.com that was pornographic? Just now, the long ad banner at the top of the page had nude women on it advertising russian girlfriends.

I realize that in order to have a free website for us to use and learn from, the site owners have to sell advertising space in order to generate the revenue needed to run and maintain this site. However, I have children that are always looking over my shoulder and those types of ads are not a good thing for them to see. Previously I felt safe in using this site but now I'm not so sure. Whose to say it won't happen again?

Is there anyway to stop the ads or control the content?

2905 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Joey-Jones

11 Answers

3
votes

Adblock.

Browse in the dark no longer my friend!

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
This is what i meant in my post :D - Zizoun, FEB 26, 2010
and if you don't use firefox, I strongly suggest switching. Its worth it. :D - crazyjugglerdrummer, FEB 28, 2010
2
votes

well it is important to identify what pornography is and what nudity and partial nudity.... I don't find nudity offensive at all. I remember as a kid I saw nudity in art books and it was natural for me to learn who people look like without clothes, and break the mystery and darkest church and religion try to put in my head.

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by juluque
I agree, I take the "nudity is okay" approach with my child..... :) - sunshinzmommie, FEB 27, 2010
1
vote

I use Firefox... and I've never seen anything you mention... never rolleyes

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Nude ads! Why is it I never get the good ads like that, I only get the boring ones LOL ¡Que mala suerte!

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
¡Ay, dios mio! :)))) - Gocika, FEB 27, 2010
0
votes

wow really...the correct answer is Banner pornográfico?

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by spanish8595
0
votes

I have seen the ads you are talking about, "Russian Girlfriends". They were never fully nude though!!!! Interesting problem....

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Since no one else has seen one like it, I guess maybe there is something on my computer that generated that ad. I'll scan my computer to see. Whats odd about it, is that it was not a pop up. It was neatly placed within the content of the long ad banner at the top, something that pop ups usually don't do.

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by Joey-Jones
0
votes

How many points do I need to get the nude ads? lol. I use Opera browser and never have any problems. It's the fastest and cleanest browser.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Is not that I'm gonna make an advertisment of navigators here...

But I wonder if you use firefox or iexplore. Normally firefox has a default option to block harming ads if you are in decent websites.

In addition you can put blockings to some sites in the tools menu. In that field iexplore is more permisive.

Never had any ad, not even saw any dating one, never LOL (I have to say that since my lady is registered too... xD)

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Zizoun
Ooo.. sneaky ! ;) - Alrisaera, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

I never saw any pornographic material, just dating material which i don't find offensive at all.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by juluque
I agree about the dating ads not being offensive but this ad had completely nude women. Not something I want my children to see yet! - Joey-Jones, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

I have seen ads that were not the best, however I've never seen any like you describe here.

I think the only way to get rid of them is to get 4K reputation, but even then, you still have one (at least it's only 1 though!). I've also heard people mention ad blocks that you can get or download, but I don't use them and I have no clue how to...

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.