HomeQ&APlease check my introduction.

Please check my introduction.

0
votes

La presentación siguiente del PowerPoint discute varios hechos más importantes sobre las culturas de habla hispana.

---------- What I'm trying to say...

The following PowerPoint presentation discusses several important facts about Hispanic cultures.

Thanks for you help!

1598 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by gadjetman

2 Answers

1
vote

Discuse hechos muy importantes de las culturas de habla hispana. Trata hechos muy importantes de las culturas de habla hispana. Habla de hechos ...........

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press: discuss /d?s'k?s/ verbo transitivo (talk about) ‹person› hablar de; ‹topic› hablar de, tratar; (debate) debatir; ‹plan/problem› discutir

Aviso La palabra, "discute" no está en el Diccionario. Academia Real Española

Discutir means to fight about, argue about something

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press: discuss /d?s'k?s/ verbo transitivo (talk about) ‹person› hablar de; ‹topic› hablar de, tratar; (debate) debatir; ‹plan/problem› discutir

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press: discuss /d?s'k?s/ verbo transitivo (talk about) ‹person› hablar de; ‹topic› hablar de, tratar; (debate) debatir; ‹plan/problem› discutir

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Discutir & Discusión come from the same root. Have you ever seen a Spanish TV talk show called, "La Hora de Discusión?" "Discutir" can also mean, "To discuss" and "To examine." - 005faa61, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

I would say: La siguiente presentación del PowerPoint discute varios hechos muy importantes sobre las culturas de habla hispana.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I would do the same change. - 00e657d4, FEB 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.