HomeQ&A "Hello, gordo"

"Hello, gordo"

5
votes

Can the word gordo be used as term of endearment? "Hello, gordo."

14961 views
updated OCT 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by rodman40

11 Answers

6
votes

I AM a native... and yes, it can be be used as term of endearment. Of course it always depends on the tone and manner of the speaker, but it's another popular nickname.

.

Who doesn't have a friend who's called: "el gordo", "el negro", "el flaco", "el chueco", "el loco", "el peti" (comes from petiso -short) or "el gringo", among many others.

.

Hope it helps!

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by Benz
Yo sí he tenido amigos llamados Flaco, Puerco, Perro, Negro, Chaparro, Monstruo, Grillo, Pirata, Pollito, Güero and so many other nicknames that I can't even remember them all. I always considered myself fortunate that I was called Alba or La Maestra. - alba3, JUN 24, 2010
6
votes

I just returned from a visit to Mexico where I heard a grandmother call a 13 year old granddaughter Gordita. Now I know if you were to call my daughter Fat, Little Fat girl, or anything to do with Fat she would be off crying. So I inquired about why she would say such a thing to a little girl.

All I can say is that it is similar to calling someone in the US Pumpkin. Your not really calling them a big orange round gord, but something closer to sweetheart. Hope that helps...

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by kerflop
Good, clear explanation I ahve learnt something valuable... thank you ! - FELIZ77, JUN 24, 2010
Thanks.... I am very early in my learning and this was one of the gotcha moments for me. You don't really think about the things you say in your native tounge until you try to learn another. Thanks again... - kerflop, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

I am also a native and Gordo can be used as term of enderment, especially with children. I myself have been calling my son Gordito Lindo since he was born. cheese

updated OCT 30, 2010
edited by swing
posted by andie426
So, it's meant like Americans can call each other "big guy"? - chicasabrosa, FEB 26, 2010
Right. That's a good equivalent. - MacFadden, JUN 2, 2010
And people sometimes refer affectionately to children as "little pickles" or "little monkeys" - FELIZ77, JUN 24, 2010
...in England - FELIZ77, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

It can be, but it isn't alway. If you google "gordo as a term of endearment" you'll find some anecdotes from people talking about how they use "gordo" like that. It seems to me like calling someone you care about "gordo" does not give off the same offensive insult as calling someone "fat" as insult in English. It's not like you can walk up to some random person and say "Hola, gordito" and expect them not to be taken aback or insulted, but if it's your son or daughter and you call them "gordito" to be cute, then it's different. It just depends on the context.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
1
vote

I have seen "tonto" used affectionately, once. A lady (in a children's movie) was talking sweetly to a frightened, little dog and said, "¿Estás perdido, tonto?"

I don't necessarily recommend that we, who are not really too fluent nor exposed too much to actual Spanish culture, go around trying to use these types of words as terms of endearment...at least not with people that we are not too familiar with. Could end up with a black eye that way.

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Welcome to the forum! Yes, absolutely, "gordo/a" or "gordito/a" can be used as a term of affection. I know that it may seem strange to someone from the US, but it's definitely used.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Hi!I need help to translate the word "gotcha" to spanish used in the phrase "gotcha moments" thanks a lot!

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by laurita07
You should open a thread about that. Your question will not likely get sufficient exposure as a response in an unrelated thread. Welcome to the Forum, by the way. :-) - webdunce, OCT 30, 2010
0
votes

in Venezuela is used a lot that nickname Gordita or Gordito and i have friends who are called "El gordo" "El flaco" "El chiflado this is a funny one jajaja!

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by Milagro1983
0
votes

Sanlee's comment made me laugh and remember a mother of one of my students, who called her thin daughter who looks just like a doll:

Ohhh, mi gordi....

Just saying that this is also used in Spainwink

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Most American women would not appreciate being called gordita or gorda in any form. In fact, if you do, get ready to run.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by sanlee
jejejejej - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
0
votes

Hi rodman, Welcome to the forum!

Unfortunately, gordo is a negative word that I have never heard used in an affectionate manner. I am not a native, so there is a possibility that I am wrong.

gordo = fat

I hope this helps!

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.