How to Explain Weather?

1
vote

how do you explain weather conditions. like its hot, its cold, its windy

2186 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by LeoLackey14

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola LeoLackey! Welcome to Spanishdict!

Here is a lesson that Paralee teaches that is all about weather. Also, if you just want to know basic terms about weather, here is a flashcard set that you could look at.

Hope this was helpful!

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

You have to put the word "Hace" In front of it. Like Today is very hot, "Hace mucho calor" Or to say it's snowing, Hace nievando. Or to do the temperature you can say, "Cual es la temperatura?

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by ashley464
"hace nievando" is not correct... "está nevando" is correct :)
0
votes

alt text LeoLackey:

 

"Weather" is the subject of Lesson 14 of the "Learn Spanish 1" group of 15 lessons. You have already completed lessons 1 and 2 so why not have an early look at lesson 14. Just follow this link ----> Module 1 - Lesson 14.

 

One of our members has written (typed) out the narrative to all the lessons. You can find it here ----> Module 1 Narratives. If you go to this page, scroll down until you get to Lesson 14 and read over what the Podcast lesson said through your speakers.

 

This should all be a big step forward in understanding "weather" expressions, the subject of your question.

 

Mejor recuerdos de Canadá,
El fiel, el norte, el fuerte y el libre
Moe

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Moe