HomeQ&AWhich Two are right a or b

Which Two are right a or b

0
votes

2.) In my dining room I clean the table and set the table.

a.) En mi comedor yo limpio la mesa y puse la mesa.

b.) En mi comedor puedo limpiar la mesa y poner la mesa.

3090 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00d91873
posted by 00d91873

4 Answers

3
votes

En mi casa, yo limpio el comedor y pongo la mesa.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by dianapmartinez
or both in simple past - 0074b507, FEB 26, 2010
Based on the English, both verbs should be in the present. However, it is the table (not the dining room) that is being cleaned. - samdie, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

completely off topic

"clean the table" in English may not mean "clean" per se, but remove the dishes, food not eaten, place settings, wash the table,etc. after the meal is finished. (clear the table).

I think "recoger la mesa" is also a meaning for "clean the table".

After all, if your dining room table has a tablecloth on it, then it doesn't need washing before setting the table (arreglar la mesa). And you normally clean the table after the meal. You don't leave it dirty until you're ready for the next meal and then clean it.

el servicio de la mesa (vajilla) alt text

arreglar la mesa alt text

updated FEB 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Couldn't find a picture of a table with a tablecloth? - samdie, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

En mi comedor limpio y puse la mesa

It's better if you don't repeat the word table in the same sentence.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by letizia
You're mixing tenses in an odd way. - samdie, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

HI Hansen, what exactly is the question?

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.