HomeQ&AMe, Te, Se, Nos

Me, Te, Se, Nos

2
votes

When do these go in front or in the back of a word like: vestirnos or nos vestimos?

7862 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by micaelaesawesomo

5 Answers

6
votes

They go before a verb when it's a conjugated verb. "Vestimos" is conjugated for "nosotros," so you put "nos" in front of it.

They go after and attached to (1) infinitive forms [-ar, -er, -ir], (2) gerunds [-ando, -iendo], and (3) affirmative commands.

So....

Nos vestimos

But you could have....

Tenemos que vestirnos

OR

Nos tenemos que vestir.

And you could have...

Estamos vistiéndonos.

OR

Nos estamos vistiendo.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Luciente
2
votes

I found one of Paralee's lessons on pronouns. Hope you find it helpful, too.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Janice
2
votes
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Those look like Direct object pronouns and you can read about them in the Grammar section on this site.

If you search on the Web for Spanish Direct Object Pronouns you will find lots of information about where to put them and when they come before the verb or are even attached to the verb!!

Here is an "About" link I found and here is one from Study Spanish and I think that one of the "Paralee" lessons surely covers this, too, but I am not sure which one and hope someone else can point you to the whole list of Paralee's lessons.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Janice
In this case with "vestirse," they are reflexive pronouns. - Luciente, FEB 25, 2010
Ah...yes. I see. And so you better understand why I will have voted for your anser!! Thanks. - Janice, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Luciente pointed out to me that the pronouns mentioned in the context mentioned are "reflexive" pronouns....the kinds I know that one uses with pronominal verbs. So I found one of Paralee's lessons on reflexive pronouns which I hope can help you, too.

Here are a couple of other sites to check out:Reflexive Pronouns at About.com and Reflexive Verbs from StudySpanish.com.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS