HomeQ&AWhat does "Pequeña, echate pa´acá" mean?

What does "Pequeña, echate pa´acá" mean?

2
votes

What does "Pequeña, echate pa´acá" mean? What's "pa'acá"?

12522 views
updated NOV 18, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika

4 Answers

2
votes

Pa'aca - P'acá - Para acá - Over here

Pa'alla - P'allá - Para allá - Over there

(Slang)

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

"pa'acá" is a slurred pronunciation of "para acá" and is common in many areas.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

Little girl, come over here.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Um~What does this mean???~ Pequeña, échate pa'ca - The website that I got it from is this one

From: http://lyricstranslate.com

It says that the meaning is "Get the hell over here, biotch"

And I just want to know because it is in an Elvis Crespo song "Suavemente"

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by facebookaddict
Yes, that's the song I was listening to... but I don't think "pequeña" means what the site suggests... - Gocika, MAR 21, 2010
Oh okay~I didn't think so either~Because the other lyrics to the song are so sweet~I think it probably means something like Come here girl, or something like that~ - facebookaddict, MAR 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS