HomeQ&AHow do you translate the expression "let alone" ?

How do you translate the expression "let alone" ?

2
votes

How do you translate the expression "let alone" as in 'one can't fit, let alone 4'?

7977 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Roro16

2 Answers

2
votes

"sin hablar de" smile

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Gocika
1
vote

Nice answer Gocika! Here are some more Roro16: (it really depends on context.)

  • ni mucho menos
  • menos aún
  • y mucho menos

smile

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS