HomeQ&ASuggestion! Think before you answer!

Suggestion! Think before you answer!

11
votes

Please everyone, help me out here!


I was very dissapointed to read the thread "what is borrito in spanish". Please read this and tell me what you think!


I feel so sorry for the well-meaning individual who needed clarification on a Spanish word, and no one took the time to think before they answered. Do you think this person will ever come back to the forum or trust the site for advice after this experience? Please, people! Think, before you answer! That way we don't become the "burro" our hapless "newbie" was accused of being.

2190 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Verdaderamente genial sugerencia. - Goyo, FEB 25, 2010

12 Answers

5
votes

I don't know that I see anything wrong with that thread. "Boritto" as posted is not a word. "Borro" = dull, dumb. "Borrito" = little dummy etc...it would seem... and he might have meant "burrito" but without more context how could anyone have "thought" any better about their answer? No offense intended.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
No offense taken. - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
4
votes

How can it be "right" to call someone "dumb" or treat them like they are dumb for asking a question? We are all here to learn, and as all of us here are at different learning levels there should be no "dumb" question. Honestly when we feel the need to belittle someone's question instead of helping them by pointing them in the right direction, it shows our need to feel superior. Maybe it's because we are treated the same by those who know more than we do. I do know that this type of response is not conducive to a great learning environment. I understand the need to have more information to make a good answer. Who needs to be rude just because information is not provided. What would be in order in that case would be a simple, repectful request for more info, or to direct the individual to some other resources that are available.

I think the best point to be made, though, is made by the "newbie" himself. It is obvious that he did not expect to be insulted when asking for help.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
2
votes

Renarules is right, the poster was called retarded by a member who has been banned from this site.

This kind of posting is not acceptable on this forum.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I have to agree with Jeezzle on this one. Because it will be easier for discussion, I am adding a link to the thread in question.

I read through this thread twice. Of course I could have missed something, but to me, people were giving honest answers and opinions to the poster's question.

We have discussed being friendly and polite a lot in this forum. There was a bit of a problem with sarcasm in the past. However, since the time when all of the discussions about welcoming and encouraging newbies in the forum took place, things have been soooo much better.

Of course this is my opinion. I do agree that newcomers should be made to feel welcome. You are one-hundred percent correct about this Renae. For the most part, I think we do a fairly good job of that though. thread in question

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
thanks for adding the thread, nicki:) - 00494d19, FEB 26, 2010
Apparently there was an offensive comment removed before I saw the thread. I think that is where there was some confusion for myself and Jeezle. I think Chaparrito is correct in this case about the type of person who did this. - Nicole-B, FEB 26, 2010
2
votes

Renaerules is right, the poster was called retarded by a member who has been banned from this site.

I saw the offensive post too, apparently just moments before or after hLsbookworm did, because seconds later she had deleted his comments. One thing it would be good to notice, Renae, is that this comment was posted by a member who apparently had just signed up, possibly with the intention of responding in the way he did to that particular comment. I checked his profile and it was the only thing he had done. Even his user name was a bit offensive.

Those are the kind of people that we just can't stop from doing what they want, for a little while. Also those are the kind of people that are not going to read threads like this. smile

So although one bad apple can spoil the whole barrel, I'd like to think we are not simply apples that can all be spoiled by the rude conduct of one person who is just passing through with the goal of causing a stink.

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
thanks a lot, chappi, muchas gracias por tu apoyo:) - 00494d19, FEB 26, 2010
2
votes

I have asked a lot of shtupid irelevent and shockingly spelt questions wink but can honestly say I have been answered with good humour and have been amazed at how "well behaved" all are . But I think that "Renarules" was right to bring up that subject because it is easy to become complaisant and let our guard drop , thank you all for ,just ,well for just being you all. grin grin

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by ray76
2
votes

Yes, I agree that no question should be too newbie and that all should treated fairly and nicely in these forums.

However, what should we do if a question is something like "what does comer mean in spanish"? If words/phrases are complicated or aren't in the dictionary, then by all means, ask a question about them. But if they can be answered better by the dictionary than any of us, it doesn't really make sense to post a question. What is the policy on this?

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by crazyjugglerdrummer
1
vote

Nicole, I have to add at this point that there was also a post made by Firecracker25 that has since been deleted. In his response, he expressed polite dismay that he had received ridicule instead of an answer to his question. I cannot figure out why it would be deleted as it was polite and did not contain offensive language. Why the administration felt it necessary to erase this entry, I don't know, but now every trace of the incident is gone, making me seem crazy!

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
No one thinks you're crazy Renae. There was just a bit of confusion because some of us entered late. The administrators removed the offensive answer. To leave Firecracker's response there would have confused the issue even more in my opinion. - Nicole-B, FEB 26, 2010
Another words, if Firecracker's response of dismay had been left after the offensive post was removed, then Firecracker would have been the one who looked crazy. I hope that makes sense. - Nicole-B, FEB 26, 2010
I see what you mean! - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

I don't understand the problem.

Hacer de una pulga un elefante.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
You entered a little late and missed the whole storm! The offensive posts are deleted. - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
oh, hehe! :) - cheeseisyummy, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

Yes, Nicole, you did miss something! There was an answer posted to the thread that was extremely rude and basically called the poster really, really, dumb, but used the word ret$rded, (which to me is as bad as swearing, but everyone has their opinion). Needless to say the post was subsequently flagged three times, and then deleted. The context of the thread seems very different now.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
Sorry about that Renae. I didn't realize that the offensive statement had been removed. Now I get what you were so upset about. - Nicole-B, FEB 26, 2010
1
vote

No one called anyone dumb, they also suggested tha meaning of the word was dummy as burro is used to mean dummy.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Borro = dummy....Burro = donkey You can look this up in our dictionary. - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
Obviously, you didn't get to read the deleted post that had been flagged.... - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
1
vote

You are completely right, crazyjuggler! We shouldn't help with a direct answer when the question is easily answered by our learning resources. This said, we have a responsibility to politely refer them to the resources available to them. The "newbie" may not yet be aware of the easily accessed tools at their disposal or how they are required to research things for themselves before leaping into a question.

To treat them rudely, without thought for their circumstances is ignorant on our own part!

I have seen quite a few threads go through the forum where the question was misunderstood or poorly treated by the first 4 or 5 people who did not take the time to understand the need of the individual before a truly discerning individual helped the poor discouraged victim out!

I am not asking you to encourage laziness or idiocracy, I simply am suggesting we "think before we leap!"

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS