HomeQ&AHelpful Medical terms

Helpful Medical terms

1
vote

I am a nurse looking to learn Spanish in order to help me better communicate with my patients that are native spanish speakers. If any of you are in the medical profession, what terms/phrases are most important to learn or have you found useful?

900 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by kaufer01

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

We are in the process of developing a medical reference section for this site. I would love to know if there are any specific words or phrases that you or any of your coworkers would find helpful.

I think it is important to know basic "meet and greet" type words and phrases for all in the healthcare profession. Beyond that, what is important will probably be dictated by the type of nurse you are. Someone who works in the ER will need different phrases than someone who works in a doctor's office.

I will send the links, but they are in the first draft. See if there are any suggestions or corrections that need to be made. Medical Emergencies, Poisoning

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

You might start with a site like the one below. There are many such sites online.

Make sure that you check out the "Related links" as there is one that provides common phrases like "Do you have a cough? in Spanish.

Spanish medical dictionary

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.