HomeQ&Acan you answer this question in affirmative "uds. son estudiante?"

can you answer this question in affirmative "uds. son estudiante?"

0
votes

answer please

21275 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by thafinestmami17

2 Answers

1
vote

¿Son ustedes estudiantes?

¿Ustedes son estudiantes?

Sí, somos estudiantes.

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Let's revise the question a little:

¿Son ustedes estudiantes?

Your question would be okay if you made the "estudiante" plural, but the word order would be better with the subject following the verb.

The affirmative answer:

Sí. Somos estudiantes.

or

Sí. Nosotros somos estudiantes.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS