HomeQ&AHow do you say "No contest" in Spanish?

How do you say "No contest" in Spanish?

0
votes

When comparing two options in English, we will use the expression... "no contest!" to give our approval of one of the options.

Example: Q: Which country has the best football team: Brazil or Peru? A: Brazil... no contest!

Is there a similar Spanish phrase in common usage?

8106 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by paulfhiggins

3 Answers

1
vote

In that cortext,

no contest! = ¡por lejos!

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

"No contest" puede ser "no lo disputo"...

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
How about in legal context, as in "nolo contendere?" - Aamos, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Hi paulthiggins. If no one has already done so, let me welcome you to the SpanishDict forum.

A similar expression that you could use here would be:

sin duda - without a doubt

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS