HomeQ&Apls explain the difference between "vegetales" and las "verduras"

pls explain the difference between "vegetales" and las "verduras"

2
votes

pls explain the difference between "vegetales" and las "verduras"

2221 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by ihulinsky

4 Answers

2
votes

Did you look up "vegetal" and "verdura" in the online dictionary here? Also doing a reverse lookup - in other words, looking up the English word "vegetable" is frequently helpful in trying to differentiate between subtle differences of words with similar meanings.

If not, try that first.

If you did, then you'll get better help by saying what confuses you and we can help with that.

Welcome to SpanishDict!

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Lrtward
1
vote

This topic is addressed in previous threads. There are several.

[Ejemplo][1]

[1]: Which is more common -

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Vegetales are vegetables in the market I think. And Verduras are on your plate. If this is wrong then it is the opposite......I even had a professor who would count off if the word was used incorrectly. Other professors tell me that there is no difference.

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

I dont think there is a difference other than the spanish language

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.