HomeQ&Awhat is boritto in spanish

what is boritto in spanish

2
votes

what is borrito in spanish

8709 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by firestar25
Can you tell from all the answers, firestar25, that the context means a lot? :-) - chaparrito, FEB 25, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

telling "burrito" to someone in Mexico could be a funny way to mean you work a lot... "trabajas como burrito"

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Interesting additional info... - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Borro = "dumb"

This term "borro" is used to describe someone who is dumb. It sounds to me as if someone was taking an apportunity to insult you to your face while making fun of you. I would probably avoid this person in the future.

Maybe it is time to take up Spanish so that this person can not have the best of you in the future. Inform yourself here at SpanishDict and get the best of the real "burros" in this world!

Sorry you had a bad experience with this posting. You will find that most of the people here are very helpful and enjoyable. Don't give up on us, and welcome to the forum!

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
slight correction: "burro" = "donkey" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 25, 2010
correction: "burro" = "donkey" "borro" = "dummy" you can look this up in the dictionary here. - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
where does it say the poster was called borrito? the poster could just have come across it in a magazine or something - chicasabrosa, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

The word burrito literally means "little donkey" in Spanish, coming from burro, which means "donkey".

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by MexGuy
But the word in question is "borrito". - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Borro-Donkey Borrito-Baby donkey

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by pescador1
correction: "burro" = "donkey", "burrito"="baby donkey" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 25, 2010
And "borro" = "dumb" , "borrito" = "dummy" - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
0
votes

I think you mean "burrito" as in the food. I that case, "burrito" in Spanish is "burrito" because it is originally a Hispanic food. Such as "taco" and "tortilla", both of which are Spanish words.


I know that you were asking for an English-to-Spanish translation, but, burrito, from Spanish-to-English can refer to the food cheese, a baby donkey (burro=donkey, burrito= little donkey) or stupid/ the not-so-nice phrase: jack-"butt"

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
"borrito" = "little dummy" "burrito" = the food or "little donkey" - renaerules, FEB 25, 2010
0
votes

Borro is a real word in Spanish with the meaning of dumb or dolt.

Borrito would mean that someone is a "little dummy". This term has a belittling connotation. With native speakers, it cannot be confused with the general term for donkey because "donkey" is spelled "burro". Therefore the only meaning to "borrito" is "dummy". Look it up in our own dictionary sources and tell me what you think!

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

maybe "burrito"? it could be a kind of mexican food... google it!

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS