HomeQ&AI'm finished! - How would you say this in Spanish?

I'm finished! - How would you say this in Spanish?

0
votes

I want to say "I'm finished!" Would you say "Ya acabé" if you've just finished something (like homework) ?

Would I ask my students, "Ya acabaron? (have you finished yet?)

9452 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by thaibean06

2 Answers

2
votes

"Ya terminé" sounds better. "Acabar" in Argentina has a sexual cognotation.

Ask your students: ¿Ya terminaron?

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Wow! Thanks for telling me that. - thaibean06, FEB 24, 2010
Who knew? Well, besides Benz. Good info, thanks. - Lrtward, FEB 25, 2010
0
votes

In light of previous answer I don't want to use acabo de... grin

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.