HomeQ&AHow do you say "high-five"?

How do you say "high-five"?

0
votes

Some boys in my Spanish class were fooling around and saying "Hola cinco!" and high-fiving each other, but I know that's not right. Is there a term for in in Spanish? Thanks! =)

5567 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by 2stephi

2 Answers

0
votes

palmada (f) en el aire

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by jessielynn
2
votes

I know JessieLynn says "palmada en el aire" and I don't doubt it, but I have to admit, I do like "hola cinco" better cheese

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Hello five - funny - fatchocobo, FEB 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.