HomeQ&AHow would you say "picture window" in spanish?

How would you say "picture window" in spanish?

0
votes

I looked up how to say it but I'm not sure if it's correct because "picture window" is more than one word.

2111 views
updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by jwaring11

3 Answers

1
vote

alt text Jwaring11

My big fat dictionary Collins, 7th Edition, 2003 tells me that:
Picture Window = El Ventanal.

When I looked at "ventanal" in our SpanishDict dictionary, it says:
El ventanal = Large window.

If you can accept that a large window is a picture window (it works for me) then the answer to your question is El ventanal

Mejor recuerdos/Best regards,

Moe

updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by Moe
1
vote

Ventanal (m)

Spanish and English are completely different languages. Just because "picture window" is two words in English, it doesn´t follow that it will be two words in Spanish.

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Yes, I understand that and that is why I wanted someone to translate it. - jwaring11, FEB 24, 2010
0
votes

ventana de la imagen

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Fuzzyrabbit123
Thank You! - jwaring11, FEB 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.