HomeQ&AUsted is the short form of what two words?

Usted is the short form of what two words?

0
votes

The Spanish word meaning you, Usted, is the short form of what two words?

3380 views
updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by JoaquinJack

2 Answers

1
vote

Usted came from vuestra merced.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Ahh true, from the ancient spanish :D - Zizoun, FEB 24, 2010
0
votes

'Usted' is the polite usage of 'you' and you have to conjuge it with the 3rd person of the singular in verbs. "Ustedes" is the plural and you use the 3rd person of the plural in verbs smile.

As far as I know, is not a short form of other words.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Zizoun
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.