HomeQ&A"Tenga que un buen día."

"Tenga que un buen día."

2
votes

Is there a general rule for deciding if an adjective should go before the noun or after?

Tenga que un BUEN día.

Es un día AGRADABLE>

2414 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by wgschultz

2 Answers

1
vote

Adjectives that precede the noun:

bueno

malo

mucho

poco

bastante

ambos

cada

varios

alguno

otro

todo

próximo

único

último

I am sure I am missing a few! These are most probably the most common!

There are also a few adjectives that can precede or follow a noun depending on which meaning you are trying to convey!

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Que tenga un buen día.

Have a good day.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.