HomeQ&AHow do you say an electrical outlet in spanish, you know for a plug...

How do you say an electrical outlet in spanish, you know for a plug...

1
vote

The Electrical outlet on the wall, como se dice esto en espanol? Es para el enchufe...

49743 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by llr81
posted by llr81

6 Answers

3
votes

enchufe = plug

toma corriente = electrical outlet

llave de luz = switch

panel eléctrico = Electric Panel

fusible = fuse

lampara = lamp

foco = bulb

cable eléctrico = electric wire

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by juluque
2
votes

enchufe / enchufe hembra / toma corriente / toma de corriente

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

Receptáculo elétrico =Electrical receptacle or outlet.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
are you serious? - mediterrunio, FEB 24, 2010
1
vote

Enchufe.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by ray
0
votes

oooh, looking like a flashcard set here!

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Jennivee
0
votes

Enchufe.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS