HomeQ&ADid you study Spanish languages?

Did you study Spanish languages?

1
vote

Did you study Spanish languages?

2332 views
updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by mylagubantique

8 Answers

3
votes

nope, not me :(

I got hooked on to songs by Enrique Iglesias, including the Espanol versions, then Selena's songs ... and now I'm trying desparately to learn Spanish smile

The intention is simple, to get access to a rich culture. And I know that well coz, my mother-tongue(Manbhum) doesn't have a script, I've done most of my studies in Bengali, which I have seldom got to speak in past 7 years. Did my graduation in English. I speak in Hindi with most of my friends. The place where I stay, I need to communicate in Tamil/ Telugu/ Kannada with localites smile

The best advantage is, I always find something interesting in one language or other when I turn on the radio or TV smile

God, I'm just hoping for the day when I'll be able to speak in Spanish without my head going blank.

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
That's the best motive to learn Spanish: "to get access to a rich culture." You won't have any trouble reaching your goal, with your experience. - CalvoViejo, FEB 24, 2010
thankyu for that :) - Partho, FEB 24, 2010
2
votes

Yeah, I did.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Just caught myself laughing out loud. Thank you for waxing eloquent!!! - Nicole-B, FEB 24, 2010
1
vote

I never took any spanish classes if that's what you mean. I think anybody coming to this website and reading this has at least done some studying of spanish.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
0
votes

Define "study". wink

And is there more than one Spanish language? tongue wink

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

I'm a Spanish major, hoping to become a high school Spanish teacher after I graduate. Right now I'm going through the exercises here in my spare time - it's a great way to brush up on basic vocab that you forget or get rusty on over time.

So you can say I study Spanish raspberry

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by nkfm
posted by nkfm
0
votes

I hope I will go to a language school to learn Spanish one day, but for now I learn on the Internet and from a book.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by KikeCS
0
votes

Yes, in school.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by kelsey2
0
votes

I am today wink

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Nicholae
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.