HomeQ&AA Comic-strip A Day Keeps Boredom Away :)

A Comic-strip A Day Keeps Boredom Away :)

4
votes

If you enjoy Comics, I'm sure your fingers will be excited to comment.... please set them free smile

Please click on 'Newest' tab to find the latest Strip

Dilbert.com

6297 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
Way to go Parthapmishr!!!! Great idea!!! - Nicole-B, FEB 23, 2010
Any visitor to this thread, if you can moderate, please do. Mucho gracias in advance :) - Partho, MAR 3, 2010

18 Answers

6
votes

Here's a link to a free daily Spanish cartoon if your looking for one in Spanish to post.

Sargeant en español

Spanish comic strips (tiras cómicas)

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
oh, yes. for sure. I've overloaded google's servers with queries to find spanish cartoons ... mucho gracias !! - Partho, FEB 24, 2010
thanks from me too :) - galsally, FEB 24, 2010
Thank you Qfreed! - Daniel, FEB 27, 2010
wonderful, thanks! - billy-jones, MAR 1, 2010
2
votes

Perro más feo del mundo

This is what I'm talking about. This guy is a three time winner of the title Perro más feo del mundo/World's Ugliest Dog

ugliest dog winner

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
ha ha ha ha, again .. you ARE funny :) - Partho, FEB 24, 2010
It scared me. hee hee Are you sure that's a dog? - gloriadean, FEB 24, 2010
It's a mean creature from the Underworld... beware.... ;) - chicasabrosa, MAR 1, 2010
1
vote

Another argument .. hard to win:

Dilbert.com Dilbert.com

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Partho
good one! - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
1
vote

If dogs could talk,this is what we would hear.

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
not the has marks in the Far Side comic? - nizhoni1, FEB 28, 2010
1
vote

Time for some Calvin-n-Hobbes --

Calvin is a day-dreaming kid and Hobbes is his stuffed toy tiger smile

Let's see Calvin's dilemma-time during Christmas ... I'd hope you'll enjoy

And a cautious strip: (notice 'he' in the last box)

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Partho
1
vote

This does not work for me. I need a new book.

Esto no funciona para mi. Necesito un nuevo libro.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by gloriadean
you can check the whole archive @ www.dilbert.com - Partho, FEB 24, 2010
1
vote

Siempre encuentro la gente más agradable cuando paseo a mi perro en el parque cerca mi casa, pero nunca encontré un perro que habla como Dogbert.

I always meet the nicest people when I walk my dog in the park near my house, but I never met a dog that talks like Dogbert.

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Necesita caminar un perro menos encantador.

He needs to walk a less charming dog. wink LOL LOL

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Ha ha ha ha ha... Dogbert will surely be happy to hear the adjective you've used :) - Partho, FEB 23, 2010
0
votes

.. busy day, phew !!

just the Friday to go and then the weekend will come ... For Better of For Worse ...

... some strips from 'For Better or For Worse' today .. hope you'd like them smile


Marriage ?? an easy decision


... and a little tip to balance between TV and your Kid (I'm happy I don't have one, so, I don't need to 'balance')

.. with that .. G'night .. sweet dreams .. sleep tight and wake up bright smile

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Partho
0
votes

Signing off for the day ... with a helpful thought from Garfield ...

please feel free to translate while I snore, I mean, sleep smile

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Partho
0
votes

Anybody for a Garfield?

Let's start with the Future


An innovative sign for Do-Not-Disturb ...


A little wisdom from a fat Cat ...


"Beware of the Dog", of course !!


Now this is SERIOUS stuff ... How do you hide a lion ???

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
0
votes

Good Morning, Folks!!

Some wisdom from the wonderful Wizard of Id:


How does making 'contact' with Enemy sound?


what happens when someone goes dragon-hunting drinking 'love-potion' ?


a strip in English -- thoughts on Valentine's day


Last, but not the least, how to use chains on your car (or cart)

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Partho
0
votes

B.C. strips ... translation please smile


I'm sure you're going to go ROFLOLz with this one .. I did smile


It's pretty easy to impress your lady when you have a Dino as a pet


Have you heard of a 'body-double' ?


What will you do if you know how Pearls are formed?


Do you SPOT the Refrigerator here?


and that's all for today, folks .. I'm going to hit the bed hard smile

Adios amigos smile

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
0
votes

Ever wonderdered how similar is Grad school to Kindergarten?

Check it out yourself

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Partho
0
votes

Buenas Dias, SpanishDictians,

Starting the week with small strips from 'Small World'

A different taste, and you might like it with your Café de mañana smile

She sounds like an Admin in SpanishDict smile ... just kidding

you might also enjoy the plight of a Super-Hero

last, but not the least, politics for pinhead

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Partho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.