HomeQ&AWhat is Encantado de concerlo

What is Encantado de concerlo

0
votes

What is Encantado de concerlo and how does ¨conerlo¨ ending change.

I think this may mean something like, "nice to meet you" but why can't you say "mucho gusto"?

5284 views
updated MAR 31, 2015
posted by scottdoherty
You can say "Mucho gusto" :) - ian-hill, FEB 23, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Encantado de conocerle = Delighted / Charmed to meet you.

updated MAR 29, 2015
posted by ian-hill
Sort of 'meet you' - charmed for sure! - conqueress, MAR 29, 2015
3
votes

Nice to meet you. Quite the same as in French " enchanté de faire votre connaissance " it ends "encantado/a de conocerte" (familiar and young people, both genders) "encantado de conocerLE" (boy meets boy) encantada de conocerLA (girl meets girl) "me ha encantado conocerLO" (if you were pleased visiting for instance... Toledo.

updated MAR 31, 2015
edited by 0006873e
posted by 0006873e
2
votes

Actually the word Conocerlo - is quite lovely - you can only 'conocerlo' a human being - pets - do not qualify . . . and what I am doing on line does not qualify for 'conocerlo' or even talking on a telephone - reading about someone in a book - the ONLY qualifications for 'conocerlo' is experience - face to face - so to be intense on the meaning of 'encontado de conocerlo' is - literally - enchanted to begin to experience and know you as human being - conocerlo has Italian version and most likely a similar word in any Latin based languages. The intensity of the value meaning of 'conocerlo' in a time with so much interaction is shallow 'digital' - face to face - to me makes this word have amazing significance!

updated ABR 1, 2015
posted by conqueress
Hola Conqueress. This is an older thread from 2010. It would be nice to open a thread with your information and will have a better chance of being seen by other members who can benefit from it. :) - rac1, MAR 29, 2015
Rac lol I stupidly didn't check the date duh! hahaha I forgot that people here keep bringing up old threads! - FELIZ77, MAR 29, 2015
2
votes

Encantado de conocerle = Pleased to meet you.

o encantado de conocerte

= Pleased to meet you.

The ending changes because you are using the expresssion when talking to different people in each context.

Spain:

You would say the words in the first example when meeting/being introduced to/ talking to stangers, older people and people in authority such as teachers, police officers, new employers, judges (but not in court!) for the first time etc ...

You would use the words in the second example when talking to children, teenagers/young people.

I have observed that Spaniards often simply say 'encantado' in less formal settings such as a hotel foyer, the street

In Latin America (South and Central America ) they often say:

Mucho gusto = Pleased to meet you!

I have heard both used in Spain, but Much gusto was used in response:

1st person: ¡Encantado! (de conocerle)

2nd person: ¡Mucho gusto! / igualmente (The same to you)

The French equivalent is:

Enchanté de faire votre connaissance.

The Italians say:

Piacere di conoscerla

I hope this helpssmile

updated MAR 31, 2015
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Hmmmmm - feliz77 - I got chastised for using capital letters in your name - woow - conqueress, MAR 31, 2015
lol@Conquered I used caps to create my name lol why the wow? - FELIZ77, MAR 31, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.