The word for ribs?

0
votes

Does anyone know the Spanish word for ribs (as in the food, barbecue ribs I guess)? I checked in the dictionary but they don't have it there. Thanks! cheese

8553 views
updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by spanishstudent95

2 Answers

1
vote

barbacoa is the word for barbecue.Maybe they combine the two words. I think we in America used to say barbecued ribs but have shortened it to just ribs over time.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Yeah we did but i couldn't find a translation. Thanks! :)
1
vote

Ribs means costillas smile

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by Lau182