mammasita for ladies, and for guys

0
votes

I would like to find out how to call a guy in spanish, like ladies called mammasita. if i am right its something like poppy, or pappy . I am not sure how to spell it. If you could give me this piece of information i would apriciate it! many thanks.

9682 views
updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by viktoria85

4 Answers

2
votes

be careful at using these words, in South America or Spain can sound a little bit rude to call mamasita or papi just in Central America is used. The meaning of papi is Daddy and Mamasita is Mommy. As you can see you can't call Daddy or Mommy to anyone. They both are colloquial. And I personally don't like the way they sounds. Sort of non-polite and cheap. rolleyes

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by juluque
Yes I agree they sound non polite and cheap.
Sí, suena re baboso/a... de acuerdo... :)
Mamacita.
0
votes

in mexico to emphasize that he/she is good looking or "hot"....., papichulo for guys and mamichula for gals. ¡Ay Mamichula.....que guapa esta!

Also is Mexico, it is very common to add a diminutive suffix to a word. In your example of "Mamasita" your saying "little Mama" or "Papasito...little Papa" TAkes on a kind of affectionate tone to it. Other words can get the same treatment and the suffix ending needs to agree in gender and number.

los muchachos.....los muchachitos, un taco.....un tacito, el cafe.....el cafesito, las muchachas.....las muchachitas,

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by MexGuy
Taco = taquito. Mamacita. Papacito :)
0
votes

Here you normally call a guy tio, I know tio means uncle but it is also used as guy.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

HI victoria, welcome to the forumgrin

Yes, may be pappi, I am from Spain and neither expression is used.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19